Check out our Postgraduate Introduction to Library Services and Resources guide for resources on writing your thesis, search strategies, research data management, researcher profiles, impact metrics, getting published, postgrad workshops, and more!
Conferences papers are an excellent source of current research, best practices and new innovations in a research area. For a start, search the Web using the name of the conference, meeting, or symposium.
Full-text conference papers may be hard to obtain; sometimes abstracts are the only items available online. If a full paper is not available online, you could contact the author and request a copy. Also, the Library may be able to borrow or purchase published proceedings--talk to the Anatomy Subject Librarian.
There are Library sessions and workshops provided specifically for Postgraduate students. For more information and to register book now for workshops via Zoom
**Check back soon for information on registering for 2024 Library Postgrad Sessions via Zoom, beginning April 9th**
Information sessions on Wednesdays 10-11am (via Zoom)
Hands-on Workshops on Tuesdays and Thursdays 10-11.30am (via Zoom)
The term 'grey literature' is used to describe materials not published commercially or indexed by major databases. The Grey Literature In Health Library Guide discusses, and helps you find, relevant grey literature for research in health and medicine. Look through the tabs to find the information you need; General Sources, Conference Proceedings, Institutional Repositories, Clinical Trials, Guidelines and Statistics.
The Health Sciences Library has a Historical Collection located on the top floor of the Library. This collection includes a range of medical texts from the 17th to 19th centuries and the earliest copies of the NZ Medical Journal from the 19th century. Highlights include the 17th century anatomical pop-up book Pinax microcosmographicus, magnificent anatomical and surgical atlases from the 18th and 19th centuries and most editions of Gray's Anatomy, including the 1858 first edition.
More historic material from the Health Sciences Library is located at the Hocken Library and in Special Collections at the Central Library.
Most research databases allow you to create alerts that will push information to you based on a search you've set up previously. This could be a search for relevant terms/keywords, an author name or a journal specialising in your research area.
An RSS feed reader (aka a news aggregator) is an automated way to keep up-to-date with new information posted online, including news sites, blogs, podcasts, and other media channels.
To use, sign-up to a feed reader (some popular ones are listed below), and then search for content within your reader to subscribe/add it to your feed. Alternatively, when you are on a website, look for the RSS icon to add the web address or link to your reader.
A research repository is a place to store an institution's intellectual research outputs. Try searching these sites to find more research:
Find out how many articles have cited your patent.
Check out the Patent Library Guide for information on searching for patents in databases and in patent office databases and for what support with patents is provided at the University of Otago.
Open Access is a new model of scholarly communication based on the principle that research should be available freely online, for anyone to read, download, copy, distribute, print, search, link to etc. There are Open Access Journals, Books, Databases and Archives.