LibGuides: Zoology: Journals & Databases

Recommended Article Databases for Zoology

The quickest way to find articles on a specific topic is by searching a relevant article database. Otago University Library recommends the databases listed below as a good starting point for Zoology students and researchers.

BIOSIS Citation Index This link opens in a new window
Access, research and discovery in the life sciences with coverage of nearly 6,000 journal titles and documents from 1,500 international meetings, review articles, books, and unique additional references from Biological Abstracts and Biological Abstracts/RRM. Combines Biosis content with citation indexing to provide comprehensive life sciences research, including the most important discoveries, significant influences and relevant connections. Coverage 1926+.
Zoological Record (Web of Science) This link opens in a new window
Provides comprehensive coverage of zoological literature from 6,500+ international journals, review annuals, monographs, meeting proceedings, books, and reports.
Earth, Atmospheric & Aquatic Science Database This link opens in a new window
Provides extensive coverage of basic and applied research on aquatic organisms. All aspects of marine, freshwater and brackish water organisms and environments are examined, including information on biology and ecology of aquatic organisms, exploitation of living resources and related legal, policy and socioeconomic issues.
Biological Science Collection (ProQuest) This link opens in a new window
The Biological Science Database provides wide coverage of biological science fields including animal behavior, aquatic life and fisheries, chemoreception, biochemistry, ecology, plant science, toxicology, virology, microbiology, immunology genetics, health and safety science, oncogenes, entomology, and endocrinology neuroscience. The resource also includes access to MEDLINE, and the ability to cross-search over 30 abstract and citation databases.
Content includes: scholarly and trade journals, conference papers and proceedings, books, magazines & newspapers, government & official publications, reports, tables, working papers, video & audio.

Multidisciplinary and citation databases

These databases can only be searched using keywords (author words).

If you find a great article on your topic, you can use these citation databases to track down articles that cite that particular article. (Hover over the title to see information about the resource.)

Database Tutorials

These tutorials are designed to provide a basic introduction to searching the databases.

Finding journal articles using Library Search | Ketu

You can use Library Search | Ketu to access the full text of an article:

1. You can find an article from a citation by searching for the "Title of the article" (within quotation marks)

2. You can also find the Journal that the article was published in by searching the Title of the Journal Library Search | Ketu Advanced Search

Select Title and material type Journals
The journal may be held in print, electonically, or both
Browse to find the correct year/volume and page numbers

For further help, check out the resources below...

How to Use Library Search | Ketu
Instructional video on how to use Library Search | Ketu.

Full text not available?

If the Library doesn't have digital or print access to a journal article, use the Library's Interloans service to request it, and we'll get it for you for free!

Interloans service
If you have a citation for a conference paper, but cannot find the fulltext, you can submit an interloan request for the paper and we will try to get you a copy.