This is the "Home" page of the "Mathematics & Statistics" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Mathematics & Statistics  

Use this guide to search for information on all aspects of maths and stats. Find anything from dictionary definitions and encyclopedia entries to research articles from specialist databases. If you need help, to contact your liaison librarian.
Last Updated: Apr 30, 2012 URL: http://otago.libguides.com/maths Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Quick Start

Click on one of the links below to start searching for articles.

 

Welcome to the Maths and Stats Subject Guide

 

 

This guide profiles a range of maths and stats resources, made available through the University Library. Click on the tabs to explore the guide. Find the information you need in the recommended books, journals and databases.

Contact your liaison librarian if you want have a question about the resources, or if you want assistance in starting your research.

Image: António Miguel de Campos, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Von_Koch_curve.gif

 

Trial Databases in Mathematics & Statistics

SpringerReference - SpringerReference is a collection of living major reference works, dynamically updated and peer reviewed by leading scientists. It contains the latest & forthcoming reference works from Springer covering all subjects in science, technology and medicine and includes large Encyclopedias, Handbooks, Dictionaries, Bibliographies and Data collections.

The trial will run until June 07th 2012. Please post any comments you have to justin.farquhar@otago.ac.nz


New Zealand Mathematical Society

  • NZ Mathematical Society
    The New Zealand Mathematical Society (Inc.) is the representative body of professional mathematicians in New Zealand. Its aims include promotion of research in the mathematical sciences, the development, application and dissemination of mathematical knowledge within New Zealand, and effective cooperation and collaboration between mathematicians and their colleagues in New Zealand and in other countries.
  • Newsletter of the NZ Mathematical Society
  • New Zealand Journal of Mathematics

New Zealand Statistical Association

  • NZSA
    The NZ Statistical Association, founded in 1948, is New Zealand's only association for professional statisticians. The constitutional aims and objectives of the association are the encouragement of theoretical and applied statistics in New Zealand.
 

Liaison Librarian

Justin Farquhar

 Contact Info:
University of Otago Science Library
P O Box 56
Dunedin 9054
Tel 479 7825
Fax 479 8553
justin.farquhar@otago.ac.nz

 

Rate This Guide

How useful was this guide for you?

Very useful
Useful
Not useful

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip