Psychological Medicine: Journals & Databases
Looking for articles on your topic?
The quickest way to find articles on a specific topic is by searching a relevant database.
The University Library subscribes to hundreds of databases, but we recommend the ones listed below as a starting point for students and researchers.
Some provide only citations for articles, so look for Article Link to connect you to the fulltext, or try one of the steps described below to access a copy.
If you need to bulk export records from a database, check these steps first.
Some key databases for Behavioural Science & Psychiatry
These are just some key databases relevant to searching for medical information:
- MedlinePremier literature database for medicine, nursing, dentistry, and the preclinical sciences. 1946 onwards. (Scroll down through the list of databases to find Medline)
- Embase This link opens in a new windowA major biomedical and pharmaceutical database indexing over 3,500 international journals. It is particularly strong in pharmacology and psychiatry/clinical psychology. 1947+
- Web of ScienceMultidisciplinary, high-impact journals in science, social science, and the arts & humanities. 1898 onwards
- Psychology and Behavioral Sciences CollectionA comprehensive database covering information concerning topics in emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods.
- Uptodate - PsychiatryThis resources will help you to access the most current information on evidence-based psychiatric care and identify the clinical manifestations and diagnostic criteria for psychiatric disorders. Effective treatments for each disorder are described including evidence-based psychotherapy, and doses, side effects, and drug interactions for individual medications.
- PsycINFO (Ovid) This link opens in a new windowProfessional and academic literature in psychology and related disciplines including medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, and other areas.
Database Tutorials
These tutorials are designed to provide a basic introduction to searching the databases.
- Anatomy of a Journal Reference
- Databases VS Search Engines
- Developing a Search Strategy
- Subject Headings VS Keywords
- PubMed
- Medline
- CINAHL
- Embase
- Global Health
- Google Scholar
- Proquest Central
- PsycINFO
- Scopus
- Web of Science
- Library Search | Ketu (for Health Science)
- Library Search | Ketu (for Science)
- SIFT Evaluating Information
- Rauru Whakarare Evaluation Framework
- TRAAP Test
Looking for a Specific Article?
If you already have a citation for the article that you are looking for,
e.g: Wood, S. J., Pantelis, C., Proffitt, T., Phillips, L. J., Stuart, G. W., Buchanan, J. A., ... & McGorry, P. D. (2003). Spatial working memory ability is a marker of risk-for-psychosis. Psychological medicine, 33(7), 1239-1247.
There are 3 easy ways to find a copy. These are listed below.