Social and Community Work: Home
Welcome to the Social & Community Work Library Subject Guide
This Subject Guide brings together important research resources for Social Work. These include article databases & journals, major reference works, and other key sources.
Click on the tabs at the top (Journals, Books, Referencing etc) to find more details about the various resources we have!
Featured Resource
- SAGE Research Methods [eBook platform]
A research methods tool created to help researchers, faculty and students with their research projects. The database links SAGE’s book, journal and reference content with search and discovery tools. Researchers can explore methods concepts to help them design research projects, understand particular methods or identify a new method, conduct their research, and write up their findings. Includes access to Cases and Datasets.
|
Need Help? This page lists key databases and journals you can use for finding resources for your assignments. Use Keyword searches to find articles on your topic. |
If you need help with using these resources please contact your Subject Librarian Kate Knox. |
|
Alternatively you can use the Self Help guide for tips on searching and evaluating
|
You can also look at the Ask Library FAQ's or use LibChat to ask library staff for help
|
Key Databases:
Below are the four places to start searching for academic literature on your topic. Explore the Journal & Databases tab on the navigation bar above for even more options.
- Library Search | Ketu Library Search | Ketu provides fast, simple, one-step searching across the University of Otago Library's resources. It is designed to make it quick and easy to begin researching a topic. It is not a replacement for the detailed and precise search tools available from individual subject specific databases.
- IBSS - International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (ProQuest) An online resource for social science and interdisciplinary research with a focus on anthropology, economics, politics and sociology. This database includes bibliographic references to journal articles, books, reviews and selected chapters dating back to 1951.
Key Texts:
These books are a great starting point for your study.
When searching for information on New Zealand law you might find the following sources useful:
You may find these subject guides helpful
- Gender Studies
- Criminology
- Education
- Law
- Maori Studies
- NZ Parliament
- NZ Statistics
- Pacific Island Studies
See the full list
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.