This is the "Home" page of the "Geology" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Geology  

Use this guide to search for information on all aspects of geology. Find anything from dictionary definitions and encyclopedia entries to research articles from specialist databases. If you need help, don't hesitate to contact your liaison librarian.
Last Updated: Apr 4, 2012 URL: http://otago.libguides.com/geology Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

NZ Science

Quick Start

Click on one of the links below to start searching for articles.

 

Welcome to the Geology Subject Guide

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This guide profiles a range of geology resources, made available through the University Library. Click on the tabs to explore the guide. Find the information you need in the recommended books, journals and databases.

Contact your liaison librarian if you want have a question about the resources, or if you want assistance in starting your research.

Photo: Metamorphic Rock with Granite Eye. Acknowledgment: Pictoscribe (http://www.flickr.com/photos/pictoscribe/)


 

Trial Databases in Geology

SpringerReference - SpringerReference is a collection of living major reference works, dynamically updated and peer reviewed by leading scientists. It contains the latest & forthcoming reference works from Springer covering all subjects in science, technology and medicine and includes large Encyclopedias, Handbooks, Dictionaries, Bibliographies and Data collections.

The trial will run until June 07th 2012. Please post any comments you have to justin.farquhar@otago.ac.nz


Eos Online

Eos, the weekly magazine from the AGU is now available online. Click on the link below to access the website, and download the latest issue to you desktop in PDF format.

Eos Online

There is also an Eos archive available, dating back to 2003.

      
     

    The Smithsonian Museum - Geologic Time

     

     

     

     

     

    Click on the image above to visit the Geologic Time stie at the Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History. Explore the Hadean Eon to read about the formation of the earth, read about the Cambrian Eon and the sudden explosion of life. This is an entertaining and educational introduction to the geologic periods of the earth, and their relationship with the life on it.

    Photo Credit:  Maitri, http://www.flickr.com/photos/maitri/2445473691/sizes/m/

     

    Liaison Librarian

    Justin Farquhar

     Contact Info:
    University of Otago Science Library
    P O Box 56
    Dunedin 9054
    Tel 479 7825
    Fax 479 8553
    justin.farquhar@otago.ac.nz

     

    Rate This Guide

    How useful was this guide for you?

    Very useful
    Useful
    Not useful

    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip