Preventive & Social Medicine: PUBH203

The Hocken Collections holds a wide range of New Zealand and Pacific newspapers - search for holdings via Library Search|Ketu. Many of these newspapers are held in their original print format. Some of them have been copied onto microfilm and must be viewed on microfilm readers in the library. 

See the next section for information on how to cite newspaper articles found online.

Use the link https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK7261/ for information on how to cite newspaper articles.

How to use EndNote to reference a newspaper article on the internet with an author and without an author:

Newspaper article with author

Newspaper article without author

These tables are from The University of Queensland, Australia Library Guide on Vancouver referencing style on Newspapers available from: https://guides.library.uq.edu.au/referencing/vancouver/newspapers 

Papers Past is a National Library website that provides access to a growing number of 19th and 20th century New Zealand and Pacific newspapers. You can search by keyword, or browse by title, date and region. You can also filter and sort your results as required.

Cite an Internet newspaper article as you would a print newspaper article, but with these major exceptions:

• Use the word "Internet" in square brackets as the Type of Medium after the newspaper title

• Include any update or revision date if there is one and a date of citation (the date you accessed the material) in square brackets following the date of publication

• When a location (pagination) for the article is not provided, as often occurs, calculate the length of the article using the best means possible, e.g., in terms of print pages, screens, or paragraphs

• Provide the URL or other electronic address of the article

Use the link https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK7261/ for information on how to cite electronic newspaper articles.

A Hocken assignment specific example is below

Example: ‘Food Riots in Dunedin’

An article called ‘Food Riots in Dunedin’ is found on Papers Past but it was originally printed in the Otago Daily Times in 1932. The most important thing to note when citing this article, is that you need to cite the original source, which – in this case – is the Otago Daily Times. 

To find all the details of the original source, click on 'Research info'.

Once you click on the link to ‘Research info’, the below information appears, which provides most of the details needed for the citation.

There is no author for this article. The title is ‘Food Riots in Dunedin’.

The bibliographic details do not state the column number so you must look at the page view to calculate this. Click on the link to 'page 8' above.

This will bring up a view of the whole page and you can then work out which columns the article was printed on.

So the reference for this article will be:

Food Riots in Dunedin. Otago Daily Times [Internet]. 1932 Jan 11 [cited 2022 Mar 4]: 8 (col. 1-4). Available from: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/ODT19320111.2.63

How to use EndNote to reference an electronic newspaper article on the internet:

This table is from The University of Queensland, Australia Library Guide on Vancouver referencing style on Newspapers available from: https://guides.library.uq.edu.au/referencing/vancouver/newspapers 

Archives and manuscripts are key sources of social and personal memory. We keep them for their value as historical primary source material.

Archives and manuscripts can be:

• Letters, emails, records of business
• Diaries, memoirs, databases
• Membership records
• Registers of community organisations like clubs, churches and associations

Archives and manuscripts can be single items or groups of related materials. They can be photographs, sound recordings or video. Archives are increasingly collected in digital form.

See the link https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK7264/#A45108 for information on how to cite items in archives and manuscripts collections.

Hocken specific examples 

Example 1: Dunedin Housewives' Association Minute book (AG-002-01)

To reference the Housewives Association Minute book, you will need the following information: Author/creator (Dunedin Housewives' Association), title of the item (Minute Book), reference number (AG-002-01), date (1930-1941), and at the end of the reference the location of where it is held (Archives and Manuscripts Collection, Hocken Collections, University of Otago, Dunedin, NZ) should always be included.

The Otago Archival citation guide here https://www.otago.ac.nz/library/pdf/citing_archival_sources.pdf gives information about citing archives, but does not include Vancouver – however, it is useful to see what information you do need.

For specific examples of citing manuscripts see https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK7264/#A45150

So the reference for the Dunedin Housewives' Association Minute Book is:

Dunedin Housewives' Association. Minute Book. [Minute book].1930-1941. 283p. Located at: Archives and Manuscripts Collection, Hocken Collections, University of Otago, Dunedin, NZ; AG-002-01.

But if you wish to refer to a specific portion of the minute book, such as the notes for a meeting eg. 7th October 1930 then follow the examples given at https://www.grafiati.com/en/info/vancouver/archive/

and the reference would look like this:

Dunedin Housewives' Association. [Notes of meeting]. 1930 Oct 7. Located at: Archives and Manuscripts Collection, Hocken Collections, University of Otago, Dunedin, NZ; Dunedin Housewives’ Association: Records, Minute book, 1930-1941, AG-002-01, 2-4.

Example 2: Home and Family Society Minute Book (AG-647/10)

Similarly for this item, you will need the following information: Author/creator (Home and Family Society, Dunedin Branch Inc.), title of the item (Minute Book), reference number (AG-647/10), date (1931-1939), and at the end of the reference the location of where it is held (Archives and Manuscripts Collection, Hocken Collections, University of Otago, Dunedin, NZ).

So reference the Home and Family Society Minute Book as:

Home and Family Society, Dunedin Branch Inc. Minute Book. [Minute book]. 1931-1939. 146 leaves. Located at: Archives and Manuscripts Collection, Hocken Collections, University of Otago, Dunedin, NZ; AG-647/10.

Use the link https://guides.library.uwa.edu.au/c.php?g=324981&p=2178466 for information on how to cite lecture notes.

* Please Note - don't use 'Superscript' as mentioned in this example, and make sure the dates are expressed YYYY Mmm D or YYYY Mmm DD. The example below incorrectly uses 2015 August 11 instead of 2015 Aug 11.

How to use EndNote to reference Lecture notes: 

Lecture notes

This table is from The University of Queensland, Australia Library Guide on Vancouver referencing style on Lecture Notes available from: https://guides.library.uq.edu.au/referencing/vancouver/lecture-notes

At the Hocken Collections photographs can be found in both the Photographs Collection and Archives and Manuscripts Collection. You are able to search for photographs in these collections using Hākena. Formats range from daguerreotypes, prints, albums, postcards, panoramas, 35mm slides to lantern slides, glass and film negatives and digital files. Some of our photographs have been digitised and can be viewed online via Hākena and/or Hocken Snapshop. In some cases the photographs that we hold are copies of photographs from other institutions. This information should be provided by the catalogue record on Hākena, and your reference should show both holdings (see example 2 below).

Use the link https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK7258/ and https://guides.lib.monash.edu/citing-referencing/vancouver-av for information on how to cite photographs.

Hocken specific examples 

Example 1: May Day Demonstration (P1998-028/02-002) [From Photographs Collection]

May Day demonstration [photograph]. [Christchurch]: Christchurch Press; 1932. Located at: Photographs Collection, Hocken Collections, University of Otago, Dunedin, NZ; Allied Press: Photographs from the Otago Witness and the Otago Daily Times, P1998-028/02-002.1 photograph: black & white, 168 x 217 mm.

Example 2: Roadmaking by unemployed during the Depression [From Hocken Snapshop]

A photograph 'Roadmaking by unemployed during the Depression' is found on Hocken Snapshop 

In the 'Notes' on the right is a comment to "Please Credit Alexander Turnbull Library".

This means that the original photograph is held in the Alexander Turnbull Library. A search of their catalogue using the terms "roadmaking depression" finds the record for the photograph.

This provides the details needed for the citation.

So the reference for this image is:

Roadmaking by unemployed during the Depression [Internet].1932 Mar [cited 2022 Mar 4]. Available from: https://hocken.recollect.co.nz/nodes/view/21771. Hocken photograph is a copy print of the original photograph: Roadmaking during the Depression, possibly Akatarawa, Hutt Valley [photograph]. 1932 Mar 23. Located at: Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, NZ; 1/2-022602-F. 1 photograph: black & white.

Example 3: Relief Workers camp in Camp Gully, Waipori, 1933 [From Digital NZ]

Digital NZ is a website where you can access a range of digital content provided by numerous New Zealand institutions and organisations. It includes videos, newspapers, maps, photographs, audio recordings, artworks and news reports. It is important to reference the original source of any item and not just the link to the Digital NZ website.

A photograph of a relief workers camp in Waipori is found from a search on Digital NZ. Click on the image to find more details and use the link 'view the item on their site' that takes you to the website of the original source (Dunedin City Council Archives Flickr).

That website provides the details needed for the citation underneath the photograph:

So the reference will be:

Bathgate. Relief Workers Camp in Camp Gully, Waipori, 1933 [Internet]. 1933 [cited 2022 Mar 4]. Located at: Dunedin City Council Archives, Dunedin, NZ; Electricity Series 14/1/12/8. Available from: https://digitalnz.org/records/36783771/relief-workers-camp-in-camp-gully-waipori-1933

You may find relevant photographs published in newspapers. Images found in newspapers are referenced similarly to newspaper articles (see above). 

A Hocken assignment specific example is below.

Example: ‘A Queue of Applicants’

A photograph called ‘A Queue of Applicants’ is found on Papers Past but it was originally printed in the Otago Daily Times in 1934. The most important thing to note when citing this photograph, is that you need to cite the original source, which – in this case – is the Otago Daily Times. 

To find all the details of the original source, click on 'Research info'.

Once you click on the link to ‘Research info’, the below information appears, which provides most of the details needed for the citation.

There is no author/creator for this photo. The title is ‘A Queue of Applicants’.

The bibliographic details do not state the column number so you must look at the page view to calculate this. Click on the link to 'Page 13' above.

This will bring up a view of the whole page and you can then work out which column(s) the image was printed on.

So the reference for this image will be:

A Queue of Applicants. Otago Daily Times [Internet]. 1934 Mar 8 [cited 2022 Mar 4]: 13 (col. 3-5). Available from: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/ODT19340308.2.120.1

You may find relevant cartoons published in newspapers. These are referenced similarly to photographs in newspapers (see above). 

A Hocken assignment specific example is below.

Example: 'Jumping to Conclusions'

A cartoon called ‘Jumping to Conclusions’ is found on Papers Past but it was originally printed in the New Zealand Herald in 1938. The most important thing to note when citing this photograph, is that you need to cite the original source, which – in this case – is the New Zealand Herald. 

Follow the same instructions as above for find the 'Research info' and column details. The cartoonist is not identified.

So the reference for this image will be:

Jumping to Conclusions. New Zealand Herald [Internet]. 1938 Aug 13 [cited 2022 Mar 4]: 16 (col. 3-6). Available from: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/NZH19380813.2.105

For information about  referencing Government publications in Vancouver, try these links: 

• https://guides.lib.monash.edu/citing-referencing/vancouver-govt-tech-reports                                                                      
• https://guides.library.uq.edu.au/referencing/vancouver/government

The general citation rules for Government publications are:

Specific Hocken examples

Example 1: Report of the Influenza Epidemic Commission 1919 AJHR Session I, H-31a

The Appendices to the Journals of the House of Representatives (AJHR) include a wide variety of reports and other papers presented to parliament and ordered to be published, including reports of government departments, institutions and agencies, along with one‐off reports. They are referenced as a Government publication. The AJHRs include information about public health and unemployment. The AJHRs are available online via Papers Past and they are also available in print form at Hocken Collections.

The reference needs to cite the original report in the AJHR’s and not just a link to the Papers Past website.

A correct citation would be:

Influenza Epidemic Commission. Influenza Epidemic Commission (Report of the) [Internet]. Wellington, (NZ): House of Representatives; 1919 [cited 2022 Mar 4]. 44 p. Appendix to the Journals of the House of Representatives, Session I, H-31a. Available from: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/parliamentary/AJHR1919-I.2.2.4.45

2. Parliamentary Debates Vol.238 1934 War Pensions Amendment Bill

The New Zealand Parliamentary Debates, also known as Hansard, are a verbatim record of what is said in Parliament and should also be referenced as a Government publication. Historical debates for the period 1854-2016 are available via https://www.parliament.nz/en/pb/hansard-debates/historical-hansard/ (links through to debates on HathiTrust website) and they are also available in print form at Hocken Collections.

The reference needs to cite the original debate in Hansard and not just a link to the HathiTrust website.

For this example, we are only referring to a particular debate about the War Pensions Amendment Bill and not the whole volume of debates. See https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK7280/ for details on how to cite parts of a report.

A correct citation for the debate about the War Pensions Amendment Bill on pages 815-830 would be:

House of Representatives. Parliamentary Debates [Internet]. Wellington, (NZ): House of Representatives; 1934 [cited 2022 Mar 4]. 966p. Volume 238. House of Representatives, Wednesday 1st August 1934, War Pensions Amendment Bill; 815-30. Available from: babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=uc1.32106019929576&view=1up&seq=823&skin=2021

How to use EndNote to reference Government reports:

Reports 

Report online

These tables are from The University of Queensland, Australia Library Guide on Vancouver referencing style on Government reports and other publications available from: https://guides.library.uq.edu.au/referencing/vancouver/government

Ephemera is printed material that is produced for immediate and temporary use and is usually then discarded. The Hocken's ephemera collection includes a wide range of printed material, such as posters, programmes, leaflets, flyers, packaging, and advertising circulars. You are able to search for ephemera using Hākena, but most of the collection is not listed online yet. Please contact Katherine Milburn, Curator Ephemera, for any assistance with this collection.

Specific Hocken examples

Example 1: 1938 Labour Party Election ephemera

Wilson, David. What N.Z. Labour Means to You. Wellington, (NZ): Standard Press; [1938?]. 16 leaves. Located at: Ephemera Collection, Hocken Collections, University of Otago, Dunedin, (NZ); Eph-0010-JQ-A-11.

Example 2: 1938 National Party Election ephemera

New Zealand National Party. Your future in your hand. Auckland, (NZ): Wilson & Horton Ltd.: [1938?]. 12 leaves. Located at: Ephemera Collection, Hocken Collections, University of Otago, Dunedin, (NZ); Eph-0010-JQ-A-12.

How to use EndNote to reference Pamphlets / Brochures:

Pamphlet / Brochure

These tables are from The University of Queensland, Australia Library Guide on Vancouver referencing style on Pamphlets available from: https://guides.library.uq.edu.au/referencing/vancouver/pamphlets

Audiovisual (AV) materials include sound recordings, and film and video recordings. Hocken Collections has a large collection of audiovisual recordings on different formats which can be searched for on Library Search | Ketu. These materials can be accessed at Hocken Collections. Please contact Amanda Mills, Curator Music and AV for further information about these materials.

Some primary source AV materials relating to the 1938 Social Security Act are part of other institutions' collections, and are available online. To cite these online streaming AV materials in Vancouver style, you must include the following information: Director. Title [format]. Producer. Place of publication: Publisher, date of publication [date viewed]. URL. Holding institution and reference number (if available).

Additional information on citing AV materials can be found in the Otago University Library Vancouver Referencing Libguide, and in the University of Queensland Vancouver Referencing Style Library Guide for AV materials.

Example: New Zealand history in the making

New Zealand History in the Making is a 1938 film made by the Labour Party, featuring then Prime Minister, Michael Joseph Savage, and discussing Social Security. A correct citation for this streamed film would be:

[Director Unknown]. New Zealand history in the making [digitised streamed film]. 1938. Standard Laboratory production: Wellington, 1938 [2022 Apr 4]. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5kbiCoylMfA. Archives New Zealand Te Rua Mahara o te Kāwanatanga AAOJ W5034 513 - B8376.

To locate AV material relating to the 1938 Social Security Act online, try a search on DigitalNZ, which brings together digitised material from institutions all around New Zealand, provides links to those institutions where the items are housed, and citation information.

Example two: Health camps for happiness

Health Camps for Happiness is a 1937 newsreel film showing the benefits of health camps for children. Health camps were seen as important for children's wellbeing, and supported by the state. A correct citation for this streamed film newsreel would be:

[Director unknown]. Health Camps for Happiness [digitised streamed filmreel]. 1938. Wellington: Government Film Studios, 1937 [12 Apr 2022] https://www.ngataonga.org.nz/collections/catalogue/catalogue-item?record_id=66287. Ngā Taonga Sound and Vision F6470.

How to use EndNote to reference Audiovisual materials:

Broadcast - television and radio programs

DVD / CD-ROM

Film / motion picture with director and producer

Streaming video

These tables are from The University of Queensland, Australia Library Guide on Vancouver referencing style on Audiovisual materials available from: https://guides.library.uq.edu.au/referencing/vancouver/audiovisual