Religion: Videos & Images
Audio Visual Databases
- eTV
Provides real-time resources through recorded TV programmes, live streams and on demand videos. First-time users must register. - Kanopy
A streaming service that provides access to video content sourced from leading suppliers. - Alexander Street (Religion)
This multidisciplinary database features curated, discipline-focused, primary-source collections, websites, and streaming media for learning and research. This link takes you straight to the Religion collection.
For RELS102: Kūmāré
Kūmāré
Click on picture or follow this link for access.
You will need to log in using your university credentials.
Kūmāré is an enlightened guru from the East who builds a following of disciples in the West. But Kūmāré is not real. He is an American filmmaker named Vikram Gandhi, who has transformed himself into Kūmāré as the centrepiece of a social experiment designed to explore and test one of the world's most sacred taboos.
Concealing his true identity from all he meets, Kumaré forges profound, spiritual connections with real people from all walks of life. At the same time, in the absurdity of living as an entirely different person, Vikram the filmmaker is forced to confront difficult questions about his own identity. At the height of his popularity he reveals his greatest teaching: his true self. A playful yet genuine and insightful look at belief and spirituality, the film crosses a line few have dared to cross, that from illusion comes truth.
Multimedia Databases
Looking for an image, sound file, chart etc? Then try one of the following:
Databases specialising in images:
- ARTstor Digital Library This link opens in a new windowThe current version of ARTstor supports the following browsers: IE 7.0+ ; Firefox 3.0+; Safari 3.0+. A nonprofit digital library of more than one million images in the arts, architecture, humanities, and social sciences with a suite of software tools to view, present, and manage images for research and pedagogical purposes.
- Hocken Snapshop This link opens in a new windowA small sample of the photographs of New Zealand people and places held at Hocken Collections. You can print or download any of these images for personal and research use.
Databases with a variety of content types e.g. videos, photographs, sound files:
- Anthropology (Alexander Street) This link opens in a new windowAnthropology brings together a wide range of ethnographic documentaries, indigenous media, field notes, study guides and raw footage, covering human behaviour the world over. Essential for study in the areas of politics, economics, history, psychology, environmental studies, religion, area studies, linguistics, and geography, the database will contain more than 1,800 films at completion.
- DigitalNZ This link opens in a new windowAims to make New Zealand digital content easy to find, share and use. This includes content from government departments, publicly funded organisations, the private sector, and community groups.
- Online Gallery: SacredVideos, podcasts, and interactive features to complement the British Library's online gallery of sacred texts
- Vatican Library Digitalisation ProjectThe Vatican Library was founded in 1451 AD and holds over 80,000 manuscripts, prints, drawings, plates and incunabula (books printed prior to 1500 AD) written throughout history by people of different faiths from across the world.