Physiotherapy: Home
Subject Librarian | Kaitiaki Pukapuka
Related Guides:
Health Sciences Library
Sayers Building, 290 Great King Street (opp. main entrance to hospital)
Ph: 479 7401
Licensing
This work in this guide is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
About This Guide
This Guide brings together important research resources for Physiotherapy. These include databases & journals, major reference works, and other key sources.
Different types of resources are available via the navigation bar, above.
For further assistance with finding physiotherapy research materials, please contact Thelma Fisher, Subject Librarian for Physiotherapy.
New Resources
About AccessNeurology
AccessNeurology from McGraw-Hill Medical offers a new approach to neurology reference, research, and curricular instruction. Updated regularly, this comprehensive online neurology resource covers the entire spectrum of neurology from the basics to specialty-specific content and optimized for viewing on any device.
AccessNeurology can help students excel in their attachments, assisting with strengthening their skills with instant access to procedural videos, self-assessment, and leading neurology textbooks that will establish a solid base for learning; and allow practicing clinicians to reinforce their medical knowledge.
AccessPhysiotherapy is now available until late 2024!
This includes Brukner & Khan’s Clinical Sports Medicine 5e, v.1-2, lots more ebooks, videos, and supporting tools (case-based learning, images, quick references to outcome measures, a drug database and multimedia). Check this guide to make best use of this authoritative, trusted and current information sources.
Also try AccessMedicine which includes 130+ books and other resources including drug monographs, case studies, multimedia and study aids from the major health publisher McGraw-Hill. Included among the books are Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine and Current Medical Diagnosis and Treatment.
LWW Health Library
The LWW Health Library platform provides authoritative texts, multimedia resources, and teaching & learning tools for medical education and the health professions. Access is available at this stage through to the end of 2020.
You have access to texts, cases, self-assessment tools, procedure videos and audio files covering 12 specialist subject collections: Advanced Practice Nursing, Anesthesiology, Emergency Medicine, Exercise Science, Medical Education, Occupational Therapy, Oncology, Orthopaedic Surgery, Physiotherapy, Pharmacy, Speech Language Hearing, and Surgery.
All collections can be searched through a single search box, or each collection can be searched individually.
There is a separate page for staff members wishing to make use of LWW Health Library content.
Featured resources
A clinical reference and image tool that represents the best available evidence drawn from medical journals and systematic evidence review databases. Updated daily. Browse by topic or search by keywords. Sign in so you can 'Follow' alerts to Topic updates.
A clinical decision support tool for health professionals that provides access to the latest research evidence, guidelines and expert opinion in a single source. BMJ Best Practice includes differential diagnosis tables, treatment algorithms, videos of common clinical procedures, integrated evidence from Cochrane Clinical Answers, over 250 medical calculators and more.
CCA (via OVID or Wiley) provides a readable, digestible, clinically focused entry point to rigorous research from Cochrane systematic reviews. The content is designed to be actionable and to inform decision making at the point of care.
ClinicalKey is designed to provide physicians with fast, clinically-relevant answers from Elsevier’s enormous library of proprietary medical and surgical content including over 1200 books, 600 journals (including The Clinics of North America), thousands of videos, practice guidelines, drug information and patient education handouts, along with millions of images.
Services for Distance Students
Students on placement, and other postgraduates based outside of Dunedin are eligible to use the free Services for Distance Students, to receive books and articles by post or email.
For help using Library resources and searching the research literature, please contact your Subject Librarian, Thelma Fisher.